Top Crop Manager

News
North American delegates selected for 4-H Youth Summit

Apr. 24, 2013, Ottawa, ON - 4-H Canada and Bayer CropScience are excited to announce the Canadian and American delegates who have been chosen to attend the global 4-H Youth Ag-Summit– ‘Feeding A Hungry Planet’ taking place in Calgary, Alberta, August 19 to 25, 2013.
 
Sixty Canadian and 20 American delegates, ages 18 to 25, will be joined by youth from around the world to discuss and learn how their generation can overcome the challenges of feeding a growing world population of currently over 7 billion people.
 
“The Youth Ag-Summit is a big part of 4-H Canada’s 100th anniversary celebrations,” said Roger Shier, interim CEO of 4-H Canada. “As a youth organization with rural roots, we are happy to partner with Bayer CropScience to offer the Summit participants a chance to make a lasting contribution to agriculture worldwide.”
 
To be considered for one of the 120 delegate positions, candidates had to submit an essay discussing the topic of ‘Feeding a Hungry Planet.’ More than 500 submissions were received from around the world. The essays, which tackled such topics as food wastage, eating ‘locally,’ education and awareness of agricultural practices, and farming efficiencies will also contribute to the foundation of the conference content.
 
The following youth, including 4-H members, will represent Ontario and Canada at the Youth Ag-Summit: Emily den Haan, Loretto; Arjan Leeuwerke, Caledon East; Bruce Sargent, Enniskillen; Cassandra Chornoboy, Rockwood; Elizabeth Schouten, Kanata; Gordon Alblas, Branchton; Graeme Reed, Ottawa; Isha Datar, Toronto; James Craig, Arthur; Joshua Nasielski, Richmond Hill; Kaitlyn Eastman, Kinburn; Lexi Salt, Scarborough; and Tayler Black, Fergus.
 
Visit www.youthagsummit.ca to view the map and all of the participants selected around the globe.

The full list of Canadians attending the summit are:

The following youth, including 4-H members, will represent Newfoundland and Canada at the Youth Ag-Summit: Allyson Barnable, Ferryland.
 
The following youth, including 4-H members, will represent Nova Scotia and Canada at the Youth Ag-Summit: Alia Karim, Halifax; Brittany Brydon, Waterville; Courtney Schmidt, Port Hood; Jacob Works, Truro; Kayla Graham, Pictou; Rebecca O'Connell, Brookfield; and Simon Greenough, Newport.
 
New Brunswick: Dever Pickard, Holmesville; Heidi Pickard , Jacksontown; Paige Taylor, Salisbury; and Victoria Blakely, Riverview.
 
Quebec: Jacinthe Trépanier, St. Anne-de-Bellevue; Jasmine Kaur, St. Anne-de-Bellevue; Jonathan Messerli, St-Andre d'Argenteuil; Mathieu Rouleau, St. Chrysostome; Shinae Hartley, St. Anne-de-Bellevue; and Veeda Padamsi, Montreal.
 
Ontario: Emily den Haan, Loretto; Arjan Leeuwerke, Caledon East; Bruce Sargent, Enniskillen; Cassandra Chornoboy, Rockwood; Elizabeth Schouten, Kanata; Gordon Alblas, Branchton; Graeme Reed, Ottawa; Isha Datar, Toronto; James Craig, Arthur; Joshua Nasielski, Richmond Hill; Kaitlyn Eastman, Kinburn; Lexi Salt, Scarborough; and Tayler Black, Fergus.
 
Manitoba: Adara Sajtos, St. Francois Xavier; Jayden Buchanan, Crystal City; Kathleen Walsh, Bowsman; and Lyndsey Friesen, Wawanesa.
 
Saskatchewan: Chantal Lavoie, Saskatoon; Dallis Aiken, Canwood; Keenan Guenzel, Regina; and Mira van Burck, Star City.
 
Alberta: Amy MacTaggart, Edmonton; Brianne Christie, Trochu; Brittany Blakely, Beiseker; Carien Huijzer, Lethbridge; David Gilfoy, Falher; Debra Murphy, Altario; Jacob Onyschuk, Legal; Jennifer Munro. Calgary; Kathleen Murphy, Lacombe; Lauren Ovinge, Scandia; Leah Rodvang, Coronation; and Llody Vossebelt, Coaldale.
 
British Columbiat: Shauna-Lee McCullough,  Shawnigan Lake; Helen Garbiec, Vancouver; Kathleen Fryer, Mission; Kelly Hodgins, Powell River; Mikaela Hudson, Vancouver; and Shannon Palmer, Port Alberni.