Top Crop Manager

Irrigation
Updated flood outlook – Manitoba

May 30, 2013 - The Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation Hydrologic Forecast Centre yesterday issued a high water advisory for small streams and tributaries across southern Manitoba as a result of heavy rains of 30 to 70 millimetres, with possible thunderstorms that are forecast for much of southern Manitoba. Higher amounts approaching 80 mm are forecast for Dauphin and an area stretching southeast along the Manitoba escarpment to the U.S. border.

Environment Canada has issued a special weather statement warning of potential heavy rains beginning Thursday morning and continuing intermittently until Saturday afternoon. A Colorado low weather system is forming and moving towards North Dakota.

A high water advisory is issued for small streams and tributaries across southern Manitoba.

Parkland Region

  • Recent rains in the northern Parkland region have resulted in high flows on many smaller streams and tributaries. Heavy rains in the forecast will increase water levels and may cause localized flooding of low-lying areas near streams and tributaries.
  • Problems with run-off could be worse in areas around the slopes of the Duck and Riding mountains and the Manitoba escarpment, particularly if these areas receive the higher amounts of rain.

Impacts on other rivers

  • Significant overland run-off could occur in areas experiencing higher rainfall amounts as the ground is still wet from previous rains. Smaller tributaries and drains could rise quickly and approach or exceed their banks. Levels in the main stems of the Red River may also increase or the rivers could maintain higher spring time levels for a longer period.
  • A flood warning continues for the Assiniboine River, from Virden to Grand Valley.
  • A flood watch is in effect for low-lying areas along the Souris River.
  • Flooding can affect road conditions quickly. People are reminded to stay away from fast-running water. Do not attempt to drive or walk through fast-moving water. Before travelling, check road conditions by calling 511.

Up-to-date flood information including flood warnings, flood watches and high water advisories can be found at www.manitoba.ca/flooding, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca, on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov or at 1-866-626-4862 (toll-free).

 


May 30, 2013
By Province of Manitoba

Print this page

Related

Tags



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*