Top Crop Manager

News
Southern Alberta farm families honoured

July 7, 2014 - BMO Bank of Montreal and the Calgary Stampede has recognized 20 southern Alberta families for their contributions and efforts toward agriculture in Alberta, at the 19th annual BMO Farm Family Awards.

The BMO farm families are chosen by the Alberta Agricultural Service Board; the awards are given to families that demonstrate various environmental initiatives and skills that have changed farming communities around southern Alberta. The BMO Farm Family Award recipients demonstrate a strong commitment and passion to the rural way of life, assisting their communities and sharing knowledge with the up-and-coming generation.

The winners of the 2014 BMO Farm Family Awards are:

Farm Family

 

Family Name

Area

Bauer Family

Norman & Jean Bauer

Cypress County

Bricker Family

David & Phyllis Bricker

Mountain View County

Red Wing Farms Ltd.

Allan & Ramona Chiliak

Special Area #3

Hogg Farms

Bruce, Drann, Norris & Devinn Hogg

County of Kneehill

Irwin Ranches

Julia, Todd & John Irwin

County of Newell

Dry Coulee

Doug Jensen Family

MD of Taber

Wickstrom Farms Ltd.

The Wickstrom family

County of Vulcan

Hatview Dairy Farm

The Weiss Family

MD of Cypress

The Diamond V Ranch

Wambeke Family

MD of Foothills No. 31.

Silver Top Dairies

William & Rita VanRootselaar & Family

MD of Willow Creek

Thistle Ridge Ranch

Ben & Carol Tams

MD of Taber

Sereda Farms Ltd.

Ron & Sereda Family

County of Newell

Sawyer Farms Ltd.

Matthew Sawyer

County of Kneehill

Lone Star Cattle Company

Ron & Carla Ostrom

County of Wheatland

The Nelson Family Farm

Rod Nelson & Family

County of Starland

Morison Family Farms

Rod Morison & Family

Rocky View County

Chinook Country Farms

Larry & Joy Gano

County of Mountain View

Snake Trail Hereford Ranch

Howard Davis & Family

MD of Pincher Creek, No. 9

Tony Crooymans & Sons

The Crooyman Family

County of Forty Mile, No. 8

Caseley Farms

Jack Caseley & Family

Special Areas #4

Blake Family Farm

John & Rod Blake & Family

MD of Ranchland

B H Farms Ltd.

The Bergen-Henengouwen Family

County of Lethbridge

The Barfuss Farm

The Darcy Barfuss Family

County of Cardston

David Dick Farms

David & Jackie Dick

Special Areas No. 3

Olsen Prairie Farms

The Olsen Family

County of Warner

GPL Christensen Farm Ltd.

Grant and Linda Christensen

Special Areas #2

Each family was presented with a personalized farm gate sign and tickets to the Calgary Stampede Rodeo.

 


July 7, 2014
By Top Crop Manager